Fire Sprinkler Testing | FAQ
581
page-template-default,page,page-id-581,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive
 

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

 

How ofter should I do Inspection, Testing and Maintenance(ITM) on my fire sprinkler system?

The length of time between ITM depends on the type of system you have. Chapter 9, Fire Protection Systems of the 2015 International Fire Code requires water based fire protection systems to be inspected, tested and maintained at regular intervals in accordance with NFPA 25: Standard for the Inspection, Testing and Maintenance of Water-Based Fire Protection Systems. Regular testing is also required statewide* through the Illinois Office of the State Fire Marshal’s adoption of NFPA 101: Life Safety Code, Section 9.75 (2000 edition). All automatic fire sprinkler systems, standpipe systems and fire pumps must be inspected and maintained in accordance with NFPA 25. *No Home-Rule exemption.

The Quick Guide shows the most common types starting on Page 2.

 

How many spare sprinklers do I need in my Spare Sprinkler Box?
The number of spare sprinklers in Spare Sprinkler Box depends upon how many sprinklers are in the system.  If the system has under 300 sprinklers = no less then 6.  If the system has 300 to
1,000 sprinklers, then 12.  I the system has over 1,000 sprinklers, then 24.  NFPA 25 5.4.1.5.